Robert A. SARTORI, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. N.C. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, Defendant–Appellee.
[…] The Commission reviewed Plaintiff's appeal without oral arguments on 31 October 2013, and filed its decision and order on 17 December 2013, in which it dismissed Plaintiff's action for failure to comply with Rule 9(j), and did not address Defendant's additional arguments for dismissal. Plaintiff filed his notice of appeal to this Court on 13 January 2014.
Analysis
We do not reach Plaintiff's arguments because we hold that the Commission failed to make the proper determinations required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–110 and 4 NCAC 10B.0103 before ruling on Plaintiff's compliance with Rule 9(j). We therefore vacate and remand for additional proceedings.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–110(b) states in part:
Whenever a motion to proceed as an indigent is filed pro se by an inmate in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, the motion to proceed as an indigent and the proposed complaint shall be presented to any superior court judge of the judicial district. This judge shall determine whether the complaint is frivolous.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–110(b) (2013). If the trial court determines that Plaintiff's complaint is frivolous, it has discretion to dismiss the complaint. Id. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–110(b) applies equally to the Commission when considering an inmate's petition to sue as an indigent. 4 NCAC 10B.0103(e).