Robert A. SARTORI, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. N.C. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, Defendant–Appellee.
[…] The trial court conducted a hearing as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–110 to determine whether Plaintiff could file his claim as an incarcerated and indigent pro se claimant. Id. The trial court dismissed Plaintiff's complaint pursuant to Rule 9(j), but “did not address whether [P]laintiff's claims were frivolous.” Id. This Court vacated the trial court's order dismissing Plaintiff's complaint and remanded for a determination pursuant to N .C. Gen.Stat. § 1–110(b) concerning whether Plaintiff's claims were frivolous, stating:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–110(b) governs the treatment of motions to proceed as an indigent for inmates in the North Carolina Department of Correction. It states:
Whenever a motion to proceed as an indigent is filed pro se by an inmate in the custody of the Department of Correction, the motion to proceed as an indigent and the proposed complaint shall be presented to any superior court judge of the judicial district. This judge shall determine whether the complaint is frivolous. In the discretion of the court, a frivolous case may be dismissed by order. The clerk of superior court shall serve a copy of the order of dismissal upon the prison inmate. If the judge determines that the inmate may proceed as an indigent, service of process upon the defendant shall issue without further order of the court.
Id. (emphasis added). Under this statute, when the trial court is presented with a petition to sue as an indigent by an inmate, it must make a threshold determination as to whether the inmate's proposed complaint is frivolous.