A-0786-22
[…] Plaintiff declined medical attention and "limped" the few blocks home, his bike being unrideable.
Plaintiff promptly retained counsel who ten days later faxed PLIGA a letter attaching the police report and notes from a medical provider, requesting "all necessary forms, so as to arrange for the processing of this claim. "The following week, counsel filed a complaint on plaintiff's behalf asserting his eligibility for bodily injury uninsured motorist benefits. Counsel, however, did not file a notice of intent to make a claim on plaintiff's behalf within the 180 days permitted by N.J.S.A. 39:6-65.
N.J.S.A. 39:6-65 provides in pertinent part:
Any qualified person . . . who suffers damages resulting from bodily injury . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in this State on or after April 1, 1955, and whose damages may be satisfied in whole or in part from the fund, shall . . . within 180 days after the accident, as a condition precedent to the right thereafter to apply for payment from the fund, give notice to the association, the form and contents of which shall be prescribed by the association, of his intention to make a claim thereon for such damages if otherwise uncollectible.
....
Counsel for PLIGA wrote to plaintiff's counsel on December 16, 2021, thirty days after the complaint was filed, and nearly seven weeks after the accident, requesting
the requisite documentation in support of your client's application for benefits including: