Sarracino v. United States
[…] Petitioner will be granted thirty days in which to amend or withdraw his motion and the Clerk of the Court will be directed to mail Petitioner a habeas corpus application pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 with instructions. III. ICRA: 25 U.S.C. § 1303

Title 25, section 1303 provides that "[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian Tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1303. "[T]he 'detention' language in § 1303 is analogous to the 'in custody' requirement contained in the federal habeas statute." Walton, 443 F.3d at 1279 n.1. "A petitioner must satisfy the 'in custody' requirement as a prerequisite to habeas corpus jurisdiction." Dry v.