8:24-cv-00651-WFJ-AAS
[…] Id. at 79. The applicable statute ultimately provided that a borrower's liability on the loan shall be discharged if their eligibility to borrow was falsely certified by the school. Id. at 77.
The instant case is distinguishable for at least two reasons. First, the DOE's regulations in Salazar specifically required the DOE to suspend loan enforcement efforts and inform the borrower how to request a discharge. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(d)(1) (“[T]he Secretary provides the borrower an application and an explanation of the qualifications and procedures for obtaining a discharge. The Secretary also promptly suspends any efforts to collect from the borrower on any affected loan.”); accord 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(6)(i). HUD's regulations directing the refund of MIPs contain no such specific notice requirement, i.e., there exists no similar legally enforceable obligation to provide an application and explanation of the procedures for obtaining a refund.