8:24-cv-00651-WFJ-AAS
[…] Sept. 30, 2010) (rejecting a federal common law claim for unjust enrichment to recover erroneously paid funds because Congress established “a comprehensive regulatory scheme that includes an integrated system of procedures for enforcement,” so “the court must presume that any remedy not included thereunder was deliberately omitted and that no additional remedies are authorized”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
An unjust enrichment claim is not permissible in this case, where HUD has created an entire scheme for the recovery of MIPs. The MIPs at issue are created by federal statute. See 12 U.S.C. § 1709(c)(1) (“The Secretary is authorized to fix premium charges for the insurance of mortgages ....”). 12 U.S.C. § 1709(c) and the relevant regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations provide that HUD shall refund the unearned premium charges. HUD has designed the policies and procedures to effectuate that.