8:24-cv-00651-WFJ-AAS
[…] Even considering Plaintiff's more pointed attacks based on the laws requiring refunds and HUD's alleged failures to furnish refund forms, this Court cannot compel anything Plaintiff seeks. Analogous to SUWA's example, this Court could compel only what the laws require: that HUD shall provide for the refund of MIPs. See 12 U.S.C. § 1709(c)(1) (“[T]he Secretary shall provide for refunds, where appropriate, of a portion of the premium paid . . . in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary which take into account sound financial and actuarial considerations.); e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 203.283(a) (“The Commissioner shall provide for the refund to the mortgagor of a portion of the unearned MIP ....”). HUD does provide for the refund of MIPs; Ms. Sarmiento currently possesses the application that achieves that. The Court is not at liberty to further direct the specific manner in which it is done. SUWA, 542 U.S. at 65.