Sarmiento v. CHS TX, Inc.
[…] Compl. at 1; ECF No. 1; 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). The complaint alleges three causes of action: breach of contract (Count 1), a failure to pay wages from the five-week period under the MWPCL (Count 2), and a failure to timely pay out the balance of Plaintiff's accrued paid time off under the MWPCL (Count 3). Compl. ¶ 35-58. Under all three counts, Dr. Sarmiento seeks damages, interest, and costs. Id. ¶¶ 41, 47, 58. Under counts 2 and 3, Dr. Sarmiento also seeks attorneys' fees and expenses. Id. ¶¶ 47, 58. See Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 3-507.2(b) (“If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”). Defendant filed a partial motion to dismiss, seeking dismissal of Count 2. ECF No. 11.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2).