Sarkisian v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Yet the FAC does not allege that plaintiffs tendered at any time the amount of their secured debt. The FAC also does not allege any facts indicating that a recognized exception to the tender rule applies. The trial court thus correctly sustained the demurrer to the FAC on the ground that plaintiffs' action is barred by the tender rule.

Plaintiffs argue that the first trustee's deed conveying the property to U.S. Bank was void because the notice of rescission rendered it so. We disagree. The notice of rescission was filed pursuant to Civil Code section 1058.5. This statute provides: "Where a trustee's deed is invalidated by a pending bankruptcy or otherwise, recordation of a notice of rescission of the trustee's deed, which notice properly identifies the deed of trust, the identification numbers used by the recorder or the books and pages at which the trustee's deed and deed of trust are recorded, the names of all trustors and beneficiaries, the location of the property subject to the deed of trust, and the reasons for rescission, shall restore the condition of record title to the real property described in the trustee's deed and the existence and priority of all lienholders to the status quo prior to the recordation of the trustee's deed upon sale." (Civ. Code, § 1058.5, subd. (b).)

The plain terms of the notice of rescission provided that Recontrust, the trustee of the deed of trust, merely rescinded the sale of the property to Countrywide and the second trustee's deed.