Sarihifard v. Mallamas
[…] Mr. Sarihifard also points to the fact that the child support award ($5,860 monthly) is higher than the circuit court's pendente lite order ($1,000 monthly) as support for his argument that the trial court abused its discretion.

Ms. Mallamas responds that the trial court's analysis regarding Mr. Sarihifard's income was "reasonable and straightforward" in light of the testimony and evidence before the court. She further maintains that the child support award was within the scope of the trial court's discretion.

Analysis

Family Law § 12-204(a)(1) provides that "[t]he basic child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." Actual income "means income from any source." Fam. Law § 12-201(b)(1). Actual income of a person who is self-employed is defined as "gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." Fam. Law § 12-201(b)(2).