No. 2:15-cv-2492-EFB P
[…] Opinion
No. 2:15-cv-2492-EFB P
05-15-2018
ORDER SCREENING AMENDED COMPLAINT PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1915A AND FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
Plaintiff is a state prisoner proceeding without counsel and in forma pauperis in an action brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. After dismissal of the original complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, plaintiff has filed an amended complaint which must be screened.
Congress mandates that district courts engage in a preliminary screening of cases in which prisoners seek redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The court must identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint "is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted," or "seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Id. § 1915A(b).
The amended complaint alleges that the administration at Folsom State Prison had approved Ramadan participants to purchase specialty religious packages for religious food items, including raisins, honey, and dates, all of which hold special meaning during Ramadan.