Sargent v. Capital Airlines
[…] As for the plaintiff's claim that the attorney's signature at the foot of the complaint, which includes the traditional words, " OF THIS WRIT, with your doings thereon make due service and return," the court finds that such instruction to the officer lacks the essential language which instructs, and more importantly, empowers the officer to summon the defendant to appear before the court.

Sec. 52-45b, C.G.S. provides that the form of legal process for the commencement of civil actions includes: "(1) Summons for appearance before the Superior Court. To any proper officer: By authority of the State of Connecticut, you are hereby commanded to summon A.B. of . . . to appear before the superior court for the judicial district of . . . on the . . . Tuesday of . . . the appearance not to be in person but be made by A.B. or his attorney by filing a written statement of appearance with the clerk of the court whose address is . . . on or before the second day following the return date then and there to answer to C.D. of . . . in a civil action in which the plaintiff complains and says . . ."