A153072, A154926
[…] Arvin-Edison Water Storage Dist. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 729, 736, 95 Cal.Rptr.3d 53 [established rule that "public entities are not subject to a general statute unless expressly included"].) Under the holding and rationale of Wells , CSU is not a "person" within the meaning of PAGA, and it is therefore not subject to PAGA's default penalties.
In light of this ruling, we need not address appellants’ separate argument that Sargent could not base his claims on Cal-OSHA's "general duty" provisions (§§ 6401; 6401.7, subd. (a); 6403) on the theory that they cannot be maintained derivatively under PAGA. (See § 6317 [citations where employer "has violated ... any standard, rule, order, or regulation established pursuant to this part"]; In re the Appeal of Gray Line Tours (Sept. 16, 1975, Cal. Dept. Industrial Relations) 1975 WL 23373 [Division of Industrial Safety may not issue citation under § 6401 because it is not a "standard, rule, order, or regulation" under § 6317].)