A153072, A154926
[…] The parties devote most of their PAGA arguments to whether CSU is a "person" for purposes of the statute, and the California Employment Lawyers Association has filed an amicus curiae brief in support of Sargent's argument that CSU fits the statutory definition. These arguments focus mostly on the word in the abstract and ignore that it is used in PAGA to describe one type of penalty, but not the other. In our view, the divergent statutory language matters.
We begin our statutory analysis with section 2699, subdivision (a), which does not refer to a "person." It states that "any provision of this code that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the [Labor Agency or related entities] may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3." In other words, this provision broadly declares that any employer that is subject to a civil penalty assessed and collected by the Labor Agency is subject to PAGA. Here, Sargent sought PAGA penalties based on violations of Cal-OSHA, and there is no dispute that CSU is subject to Cal-OSHA. (§§