A153072, A154926
[…] (Italics added.) Taken together, this language establishes that "a person" who violates a Labor Code provision that does not itself provide for a penalty is liable for the specified default penalty. ( § 2699, subd. (f).)
The final reference to "person" is in subdivision (h), which provides that an aggrieved employee may not bring an action if "a person" is cited for the same section or sections of the Labor Code under which an employee is attempting to recover. This subdivision is not implicated here.
In deciding whether CSU can be considered such a "person," we look to section 2699, subdivision (b), which provides that "[f]or purposes of this part, ‘person’ has the same meaning as defined in Section 18." Section 18, in turn, defines "person" as "any person, association, organization, partnership, business trust, limited liability company, or corporation." Appellants contend that CSU does not fit this definition of a person because it is a public entity. ( Gov. Code, § 940.6 ; Ed.