A153072, A154926
[…] II.
Discussion
A. Aggrieved Public Employees Can Bring Certain PAGA Claims Against Their Employers, but Sargent Failed to Prove any Such Claim Against CSU.
1. Education Code section 66606.2 Does Not Exempt CSU from Suit Under PAGA.
Appellants first argue that the Education Code precludes application of PAGA to CSU. The argument is based on the California State University Management Efficiency Act of 1996. (Historical and Statutory Notes, 28 Pt. 3 West's Ann. Ed. Code (2012 ed.) foll. § 66606.2, p. 399.) Under the act, "it is the intent of the Legislature that both of the following occur: [¶] (a) Before legislation that, by its terms, applies to the state or its agencies, departments, or boards, may apply to the California State University, the legislation should be compatible with the mission and functions of the California State University. [¶] (b) The California State University not be governed by any statute enacted after January 1, 1997, that does not amend a previously applicable act and that applies generally to the state or to state agencies, departments, or boards, unless the statute expressly provides that the California State University is to be governed by that statute." ( Ed. Code, § 66606.2.) CSU reasons that PAGA does not apply to it because PAGA was enacted after 1997 but does not "expressly provide[ ] that the California State University is to be governed by that statute." ( Ed. Code, § 66606.2, subd. (b).)
CSU's interpretation of section 66606.2 is far too expansive. In enacting the statute, the legislature was "[r]ecognizing the unique mission and functions of [CSU] among the departments, agencies, and boards of the state." ( Ed. Code, § 66606.2.) By its terms, section 66606.2 applies only to statutes "that appl[y] generally to the state or to state agencies, departments, or boards ." (Id. , subd. (b), italics added.) This language evinces a legislative intent for CSU, because of its unique mission and functions, to be excluded from future statutes directed to the state or state agencies, unless the statutes expressly provided otherwise.