Sargeant v. Walt Witman Mall LLC.
[…] Sargeant's second cross motion contains an affirmation of Sargeant's counsel and one annexed exhibit labeled exhibit 1. Exhibit 1 is described as a copy of Sargeant's first cross motion.

Contrary to the requirements of 22 NYCRR 202.7 (a) and (c), Sargeant's second cross motion also lacks an affirmation of Sargeant's good faith effort to resolve the discovery dispute with WWM. Accordingly, Sargeant's second cross motion for sanctions based on WWM's alleged failure to comply with discovery dispute must be denied.

CPLR 2214 (a) provides that a notice of motion shall "specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor" (see Abizadeh v. Abizadeh , 159 AD3d 856, 857 [2nd Dept 2018] ). With regard to the branch of Sargeant's cross motion seeking sanctions against WWM, Sargeant does not cite any law or provide any documentation in relation to the relief requested to meet the requirements of CPLR 2214 (a).