Sarfati v. Bertino
[…] Bertino, in order to enable landlords to enforce the unsatisfied money judgment. Nassau/Suffolk Law Services moved to quash the information subpoena on the ground that the information requested was protected by the attorney-client privilege. The District Court granted the motion to quash, except as to question 5, which requested the name, address and telephone numbers of any of Ms. Bertino's employers that were on file with Nassau/Suffolk Law Services. The instant appeal by Nassau/Suffolk Law Services ensued.

CPLR 4503 (a) (1) codifies the attorney-client privilege, and provides, in pertinent part: "Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication." The attorney-client privilege rests on the policy of encouraging "persons needing professional advice to disclose freely the facts in reference to which they seek advice, without fear that such facts will be made public to their disgrace or detriment by their attorney" ( Hurlburt v Hurlburt, 128