Sardin v. People
[…] See ESG Watts, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 191 Ill. 2d 26, 30 (2000) (administrative review actions involve the exercise of "special statutory jurisdiction" and, therefore, a party seeking to invoke that jurisdiction must strictly comply with the prescribed procedures). In relevant part, section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law states that an administrative review action must be "commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2010). Moreover, section 3-107 of the Administrative Review Law provides:

"in any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants. " 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2010).