Sardin v. People
[…] It is undisputed that Sardin failed to name the Commission in either his July 22, 2014, complaint or his February 19, 2015, pleading that the Commission initially considered his complaint for administrative review. In those "complaints," Sardin named various detectives, ASAs, and the City of Chicago, as well as Graham, Graham's mother, and a doctor in the February pleading. In fact, Sardin only named the Commission and the Commission's personnel as "movants/respondents" on May 2, 2016. ¶18 Section 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law, however, additionally provides:
"If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that an agency or a party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required by the preceding paragraph, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 35 days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed agency or party as a defendant." 735 ILCS 5/3-107 (West 2010).
¶19 Sardin alleged that, on August 12, 2015, following the filing of his February 2015 pleading in the criminal court, the criminal court advised him to add the Commission as a defendant and granted him 35 days to do so.