Sardin v. People
[…] See ESG Watts, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 191 Ill. 2d 26, 30 (2000) (administrative review actions involve the exercise of "special statutory jurisdiction" and, therefore, a party seeking to invoke that jurisdiction must strictly comply with the prescribed procedures). In relevant part, section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law states that an administrative review action must be "commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2010). Moreover, section 3-107 of the Administrative Review Law provides: