Civil Action 20-232 (RDM)
[…] Applying this methodology to the hours Saravia worked and the wages he received, the Court concludes that he is owed $78,532.94 in unpaid wages. Dkt. 35-2 at 1-5 (making the calculation for each week that Saravia worked).
This number differs from Saravia's by $0.30, Dkt. 35-2 at 5, which the Court assumes is due to how pennies were rounded. The Court also notes that this number reflects five weeks in which Saravia represents that he did not work, so he claims no unpaid wages for those weeks. Id. at 4.
One nuance warrants brief mention. D.C. Code § 32-1308(c)(1) provides that “[a]ny action commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . to enforce any cause of action for unpaid wages or liquidated damages under this chapter . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrued, or of the last occurrence if the violation is continuous, or the cause of action shall be forever barred.” Id. (emphasis added). So, the statute of limitation is three years, but it does not begin to run until either (1) “the cause of action accrue[s],” or (2) “the last occurrence, if the violation is continuous.” Id.