Civil Action 20-232 (RDM)
[…] As for overtime, both the FLSA and the DCMWA provide that an employee is to be paid one and one-half times the employee's “regular rate” of pay. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1); D.C. Code § 32-1003(c). Although an employee's regular rate is typically the employee's hourly rate, because Saravia's hourly rate was below the minimum wage, the minimum wage is used instead as the regular rate. Zaldana v. Morrogh, No. 20-3810, 2022 WL 203471, at *2 (D.D.C. Jan. 24, 2022) (“[A]n employee's ‘regular hourly rate' must not be lower than the applicable state or local minimum rate.” (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 778.5)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 778.5 (“Where a higher minimum wage than that set in the Fair Labor Standards Act is applicable to an employee by virtue of [state or local law], the regular rate of the employee, as the term is used in the Fair Labor Standards Act, cannot be lower than such applicable minimum, for the words ‘regular rate at which he is employed' . . . must be construed to mean the regular rate at which he is lawfully employed.”). This of course makes good sense; an employee's overtime pay should not be a function of an unlawfully low rate of pay for regular hours.