No. 59972-1-I.
[…] According to the Department, the only medical evidence on this point established that she was able to perform clerical work as of 2003.
Herr v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 74 Wn. App. 632, 635, 875 P.2d 11 (1994) (worker seeking compensation must prove that he or she was temporarily and totally disabled during the period for which the worker is seeking benefits).
Sarausad argues in the alternative that time loss compensation for this period was required under RCW 51.32.090(4). That statute provides in part:
[T]emporary total disability payments shall continue until the worker is released by his or her physicians for the work, and begins the work with the employer of injury. If the work thereafter comes to an end before the worker's recovery is sufficient in the judgment of his or her physician . . . to permit him or her to return to his or her usual job, or to perform other available work offered by the employer of injury, the worker's temporary total disability payments shall be resumed.
Sarausad contends "she was never given an accommodation for job employment . . . from the employer-of-injury" and therefore the Department should not have denied her time loss benefits for the period in question.