Saratoga Assoc. Landscape Architects v. Lauter Dev. Gr.
[…] (Lynch v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 58 AD3d 939, 940 [3d Dept. 2009]; Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320). In opposing a motion for summary judgment, one must produce "evidentiary proof in admissible form . . . mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient." (Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562). Moreover, all evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent of the motion. (Amidon v. Yankee Trails, Inc., 17 A.D.3d 835 [3d Dept. 2005]).

Lien Law § 3 provides that a "contractor . . . who performs labor . . . for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor . . . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value . . . of such labor . . . upon the real property." It applies, as is relevant here, to an architect who creates plans in the process of developing real property. (Bralus Corp. v. Berger, 307 NY 626).