No. CV95 032 20 00 S
[…] It is noted that the operative agreements called for the bank to set up a special checking account with the title "Ralion Cash Collateral Account". Such an account was never set up. There was nothing in the account documents which were available on a day to day basis to the employees of the bank charged with working with them to indicate that this account was anything other than a conventional corporate checking account.
First Union's position with regard to the applicability of § 52-356b reflects a misreading of the statute. The statute authorizes the court to order "any third person to transfer to the levying officer. . . possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied upon." Subsection (b) provides for notice to and hearing for such a third person. A turnover order therefore lies against First Union.