dismissing plaintiff's complaint, without prejudice, to afford plaintiff the opportunity to submit a proper claim before the contracting officer
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 3907(a) ("A claim for an interest penalty not paid under . . . [the PPA] may be filed under section 6 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 ( 41 U.S.C. 605)."); see also CPT Corp. v. United States, 25 Cl. Ct. 451, 456 (1992) (holding "that claims for interest under the PPA are subject to the procedural framework of the CDA" and "compliance with the CDA is a jurisdictional prerequisite to adjudicating a claim under the PPA"). PPA interest, however, may be awarded regardless of a specific contractor request. See 31 U.S.C. § 3902(c)(1) (PPA interest "shall be paid without regard to whether the business concern has requested payment of such penalty"); see also 5 C.F.R. § 1315.4(i) ("When payments are made after the due date, interest will be paid automatically in accordance with the procedures provided in [the PPA]."); S. Comfort Builders, Inc. v. United States, 67 Fed.