dismissing plaintiff's complaint, without prejudice, to afford plaintiff the opportunity to submit a proper claim before the contracting officer
[…] See Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 10; see also Sec. Am. Compl. at 10 (Aug. 15, 2007 facsimile from Plaintiff's Counsel to Forest Service, requesting final decision from CO); CO Rem., Sarang v. United States, No. 06-506 (Fed.Cl. Nov. 2, 2007).
Although Plaintiff claimed $1,769.70 in penalty interest for Claim Two, the August 15, 2007 request letter for final CO decision did not seek payment for additional penalty interest, pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1315.11. See 5 C.F.R. § 1315.11 ("A vendor shall be entitled to an additional penalty payment when the vendor is owed a late payment interest penalty by an agency of $1.00 or more, if it:" makes the request in writing and the payment is more than 10 days late); see also Sec. Am. Compl. at 11 (Aug. 15, 2007 facsimile from Plaintiff's Counsel to Forest Service, requesting final decision from CO).