dismissing plaintiff's complaint, without prejudice, to afford plaintiff the opportunity to submit a proper claim before the contracting officer
[…] See Sarang v. United States, No. 06-506 (Fed.Cl. Nov. 2, 2007). The CO agreed to award $734.25 on Claim One, paying interest only for the time period between December 1, 2005 and July 21, 2006. Id. The CO, however, denied additional penalty interest on Claim One, under FAR 1315.11(a)(3), because Plaintiff did not request the penalty in writing "by the 40th day after payment was made." See 5 C.F.R. § 1315.11(a)(3) (written request by vendor for additional penalty payment "must be postmarked, received by facsimile, or by electronic mail by, the 40th day after payment was made."); see also CO Rem., Sarang v. United States, No. 06-506 (Fed.Cl. Nov. 2, 2007). The CO denied PPA interest on Claim Two, contending that the PPA does not apply to interest claims on the Settlement Agreement. See CO Rem., Sarang v. United States, No. 06-506 (Fed.Cl. Nov. 2, 2007).