dismissing plaintiff's complaint, without prejudice, to afford plaintiff the opportunity to submit a proper claim before the contracting officer
[…] United States, 67 Fed. Cl. 124, 131-32, 155-56 (2005) (holding that the PPA "does not require a contractor to ask for [PPA] interest in order to receive [PPA] interest," and awarding PPA interest, where contractor first requested instead on an appeal of a denied certified claim). PPA interest may accrue up to one year, but stops accruing once a CDA claim is filed. See 31 U.S.C. § 3907(b)(1). Therefore, PPA interest does not accrue during the period that a payment is in dispute. Id. § 3907(c) ("[The PPA] does not require an interest penalty on a payment that is not made[,] because of a dispute between the head of an agency and a business concern over the amount of payment or compliance with the contract. A claim related to the dispute, and interest payable for the period during which the dispute is being resolved, is subject to the Contract Disputes Act of 1978[.]"); see also Cargo Carriers, Inc. v. United States, 34 Fed. Cl. 634, 645 (1995), aff'd, 135 F.3d 775 (Fed.