dismissing plaintiff's complaint, without prejudice, to afford plaintiff the opportunity to submit a proper claim before the contracting officer
[…] See 5 C.F.R. § 1315.11(a)(3) (written request by vendor for additional penalty payment "must be postmarked, received by facsimile, or by electronic mail by, the 40th day after payment was made."); see also CO Rem., Sarang v. United States, No. 06-506 (Fed.Cl. Nov. 2, 2007). The CO denied PPA interest on Claim Two, contending that the PPA does not apply to interest claims on the Settlement Agreement. See CO Rem., Sarang v. United States, No. 06-506 (Fed.Cl. Nov. 2, 2007).
The PPA does not apply when the payment amount is in dispute. See 31 U.S.C. § 3907(c) ("[The PPA] does not require an interest penalty on a payment that is not made because of a dispute between the head of an agency and a business concern over the amount of payment or compliance with the contract."). In this case, the CO asserts that the $25,000 withheld was in dispute from December 2, 2003 to October 31, 2005, and therefore the payment due date was December 1, 2005 (the 30th after the end of the dispute). See 48 C.F.R. § 32.904(d); see also Sarang v. United States, No. 06-506 (Fed.Cl.