dismissing plaintiff's complaint, without prejudice, to afford plaintiff the opportunity to submit a proper claim before the contracting officer
[…] Under the CDA, a plaintiff must exhaust available administrative remedies by submitting a "claim" to and obtaining a "final decision" from the relevant contracting officer. See 41 U.S.C. § 605(a). Although the CDA does not define "claim," that term is defined in the FAR as "a written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract." 48 C.F.R. § 2.101; see also 48 C.F.R. § 52.233-1(c) (same); 48 C.F.R. § 33.215 ("Insert the clause at 52.233-1, Disputes, in solicitations and contracts, unless the conditions in 33.203(b) apply."). The FAR specifies, however, that "[a] voucher, invoice, or other routine request for payment that is not in dispute when submitted is not a claim." 48 C.F.R. § 2.101.
Section 605(a) of the Contract Disputes Act provides:
All claims by a contractor against the government relating to a contract shall be in writing and shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.