No. S–15288.
[…] John admitted during trial that he and Sarah “had sex many times since we split up.”
On December 31, 2012, as the parties were contesting domestic violence allegations, the court cut them off and stated: “Let me tell you right now, unless something really shows up here, you both have a history of domestic violence. Violating DV orders, that's domestic violence in and of itself.” And the final custody decree states that both parties “disregard [ed]” their mutual protective orders.
AS 18.66.990(3)(G) defines domestic violence as “violating [or attempting to violate] a protective order under AS 11.56.740(a)(1).” AS 11.56.740(a)(1) makes it unlawful to “knowingly commit[ ] or attempt[ ] to commit an act with reckless disregard that the act violates or would violate a provision of the protective order” “listed in AS 18.66.100(c)(1)-(7).” Under AS 18.66.100(c)(2) Sarah's protective order against John prohibited “communicat[ing] in any way” with certain exceptions.