No. 02AP-461 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] See Inserra v. J.E.M. Building Corp. (Nov. 22, 2000), Medina App. No. 2973-M; Fesman v. Berger (Dec. 6, 1995), Hamilton App. No. C-940400; Keiber v. Spicer Construction Co. (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 391. See, also, Palmer v. Daniel Troth Son Builders, Inc. (May 19, 1998), Franklin App. No. 97APE08-1050 and Ohio Adm. Code 109:4-3-01(C)(2) ("services" includes the construction of a single-family dwelling unit by a supplier on the real property of another). Given the case law and facts presented here, we find that the CSPA is applicable.
{¶ 42} R.C. 1345.02 addresses unfair or deceptive practices and states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 43} "(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.
{¶ 44} "(B) Without limiting the scope of division (A) of this section, the act or practice of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive: