See Pulli v. Intervet, Inc., 2006 WL 1173901, at *4 (Del. Super. Apr. 24, 2006) ("When there
[…] The representative also provided a copy of the online instructions for filing, which advises claimants of the requirement that "you must call in each week as indicated in 'Your Guide to Unemployment Insurance Benefits.'" The claimant did not print out what she viewed online or submit the section in the Claimant Handbook that she thought was unclear or confusing.
4. The Appeals Referee determined that there were no grounds to permit the claimant's request for backdated benefits. In her written decision, the referee cited 19 Del. C. § 3315, which provides that "[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual: . . . (2) Has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes." In addition, the Referee cited Regulation 9 of the Division of Unemployment Insurance Regulations, which states that claims for benefits are "effective as of the Sunday immediately preceding the date of filing."