Sapp v. Daniels
[…] Section 409.2554, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), providing the statutory definitions for the terms used in sections 409.2551- 409.2597, defines an "obligor" as "a person who is responsible for making support payments pursuant to an alimony or child support order." Similarly, an "obligee" is defined as "the person to whom support payments are made pursuant to an alimony or child support order." These definitions, added by amendment in 1986, replaced the former term, "responsible parent". In employing these new statutory definitions, section 409.2561 now provides:

(1) Any payment of public assistance money made to, or for the benefit of, any dependent child creates an obligation in an amount equal to the amount of public assistance paid. . . . The obligor shall discharge the reimbursement obligation. . . . If there is no prior court order establishing an obligation of support, the court shall establish the liability of the obligor, if any, for reimbursement of public assistance moneys paid.

(emphasis supplied)

It is clear from the plain meaning of the above statute that the legislature intended for only the obligor, e.g., the noncustodial parent responsible for support payments, to reimburse the state for public assistance monies provided to the child.