Sapp v. Daniels
[…] The court below, in consideration of HRS's motion to determine the full amount of the public assistance obligation owed to the state of Florida, ordered the custodial parent in Case No. BS-357 to pay $1,074.47 as her share of the money received, and in Cases BR-186 and BQ-339 held that the amount of the obligation was owed jointly and severally by both the custodial and noncustodial parents. We agree with appellants that the obligation orders were erroneous, because the applicable statutory provisions in question place such obligations solely upon the noncustodial parents.

Section 409.2554, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), providing the statutory definitions for the terms used in sections 409.2551- 409.2597, defines an "obligor" as "a person who is responsible for making support payments pursuant to an alimony or child support order." Similarly, an "obligee" is defined as "the person to whom support payments are made pursuant to an alimony or child support order."