INDEX NO. 12230/2015
[…] On June 19, 2015, DHS and WALC entered into a contract for these services.
After DHS and WALC entered into the contract, the New York City Human Resources Administration (HRA) submitted the contract to the Comptroller of the City of New York for registration. In this regard, New York City Charter § 328 (a) provides that "[n]o contract or agreement executed pursuant to this charter or other law shall be implemented until (1) a copy has been filed with the Comptroller and (2) either the Comptroller has registered it or thirty days have elapsed from the date of filing, whichever is sooner." However, on February 23, 2016, HRA advised the Comptroller that it was withdrawing the contract from the registration process. Subsequently, HRA resubmitted the contract to the Comptroller.