INDEX NO. 12230/2015
[…] According to DHS, WALC may not circumvent the legislative requirement that the contract be registered by seeking to collect for the work performed under the contract under the theories of quantum meruit or promissory estoppel. As a final matter, DHS argues that there is no basis for any account stated claim against it inasmuch as there was no valid contract between DHS and WALC.
Findings and Rulings
New York City Charter § 328 (a) provides in pertinent part that,
"[n]o contract or agreement executed pursuant to this charter or other law shall be implemented until (1) a copy has been filed with the Comptroller and (2) either the Comptroller has registered it or thirty days have elapsed from the date of filing, whichever is sooner, unless an objection has been filed pursuant to subdivision c of this section."New York City Charter § 328 (c) states that
"[t]he Comptroller may, within thirty days of the date of filing of the contract with the Comptroller's office, object in writing to the registration of the contract, if in the Comptroller's judgment there is sufficient reason to believe that there is possible corruption in the letting of the contract or that the proposed contractor is involved in corrupt activity."Further, New York City Charter § 328 (d) provides that "[t]he requirements of this section shall not apply to: (1) an emergency contract awarded pursuant to section three hundred fifteen." Finally, New York City Charter § 315 states in pertinent part that "in the case of unforeseen danger to life, safety, property or a necessary service, an emergency procurement may be made with the prior approval of the Comptroller and corporation counsel."