INDEX NO. 12230/2015
[…] In addition, DHS argues that WALC's reliance upon cases which stand for the proposition that a party to a contract cannot rely on the failure of another to perform a condition precedent where it has frustrated or prevented the occurrence of the condition is misplaced. In particular, DHS maintains that, unlike in the cases cited by WALC, in the instant matter, there was a statutory basis under New York City Charter § 328 (c) for the refusal to register the contract. Specifically, under this provision, the Comptroller may object to a contract if "there is sufficient reason to believe that there is possible corruption in letting of the contract or that the proposed contractor is involved in corrupt activity." According to DHS, the Comptroller had such concerns with the instant contract and would have objected had it not been withdrawn by HRA. In support of this contention, DHS submits Mr.