Sapienza v. Del. State Univ. Police Dep't
[…] Furthermore, "[d]uring this probationary period, the employee may be discharged without recourse to the grievance procedure." The language here is clear; an employee in his or her probationary period can be terminated without having to adhere to the procedural requirements of 11 Del. C. § 9200 because § 9203 defers to any disciplinary scheme agreed to by the "agency and the bargaining unit of that officer." Section 9203 states "[i]f a law-enforcement officer is: (1) suspended for any reason, or (2) charged with conduct alleged to violate the rules or regulations or general orders of the agency that employs the officer, of (3) charged with a breach of discipline of any kind, which charge could lead to any form of disciplinary action (other than a reprimand) which may become part of the officer's permanent personnel record, then that officer shall be entitled to a hearing which shall be conducted in accordance with this chapter unless a contractual disciplinary grievance procedure executed by and between the agency and the bargaining unit of that officer is in effect, in which case the terms of that disciplinary grievance procedure shall take precedence and govern the conduct of the hearing." 11 Del. C. § 9203 is current through ch. 292 of the 150th General Assembly (2019-2020). Some statute sections may be more current. Revisions to 2020 Acts by the Delaware Code Revisors were unavailable at the time of publication. The Agreement takes precedent over LEOBR by statute.