Saperstein v. Margiotta
[…] from house as needed, and thin crossed and rubbing limbs for airflow; chip and remove debris, $1295.



Mulch, weed front foundation beds and saucers; re-edge and install ground hardwood mulch; remove debris. Subtotal $1,740. Sales tax, $121.80. Total, $1,861.80.



I find that the $1,861.80 should have not been deducted from the security deposit, as simply as that. And, under the law, I have no other thing to do but to double that amount. Two times 1,861.80 comes out to $3,723.60. I find in favor of the plaintiff in that amount with court costs of $31. So be it.

N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides, in relevant part:

Within 30 days after the termination of the tenant's lease or licensee's agreement, the owner or lessee shall return by personal delivery, registered or certified mail the sum so deposited plus the tenant's portion of the interest or earnings accumulated thereon, less any charges expended in accordance with the terms of a contract, lease, or agreement . . . . (Emphasis added).