Sapere v. Intertown Realty Co.
[…] In either case, the burden of proof is on the landlord to establish all elements of the claim, Expressway Associates II v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp. of Connecticut, 218 Conn. 474 (1991); Morris v. Kookoolis, NH-582 (1992)." Denino v. Valenti, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 9108-4608 (Riddle, J., September 30, 1993) ( 1993 Ct.Sup. 8193, 8199-8200).

The landlord of a residential tenant must make reasonable efforts to mitigate damages to recover rent or damages related to the unexpired term of the lease. Sec. 47a-11a provides in relevant part: "(a) If the tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental in mitigation of damages. (b) If the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling unit at a fair rental, the rental agreement is deemed to be terminated by the landlord as of the date the landlord has notice of the abandonment." See Thorne v. Broccoli, 39 Conn.Sup. 289 (1984).