Sanzone v. State
[…] The jury's verdict is supported by the evidence, and the amounts awarded do not suggest that the jury was influenced by partiality, prejudice, mistake or corruption, nor do the amounts shock the court's sense of justice.

3. Motion to remit the amount of pre-verdict settlements and recoveries.

In addition to its motion claiming that the $1,260,000.00 awarded by the jury is excessive, the defendant seeks a remittitur in the amount of the $379,167.00 in pretrial settlements and insurance benefits received by the plaintiff. In support of this motion, the defendant invokes § 52-216a C.G.S.

That statute provides that the jury shall not be notified in any way of any pretrial settlements or releases against claimed joint tortfeasors. It also provides that "[i]f the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

The accident at issue in this case took place on October 11, 1985, and the issue of recoveries from claimed joint tortfeasors is therefore not affected by General Statutes § 52-572h or the other provisions known as "Tort Reform" legislation which took effect in October 1, 1986.