07-03-2024
[…] As the issue was submitted to the arbitrator for decision, it was part of the merits of the case, and the arbitrator should have afforded Sanzone an opportunity to be heard.
We will therefore order the trial court to vacate the arbitration award under Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4). The arbitrator exceeded his powers "and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted."
The trial court is unable to correct the award under Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, subdivision (b). This statute provides the court may correct and confirm the award as corrected if it finds "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.6, subd. (b).) Here, a correction of the award would affect "the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted" because the merits include the issue of attorney fees and costs under Labor Code section 226, subdivision (e)(1).