Santucci v. Department of Educ.
[…] By decision dated March 12, 2010, this Court directed that a hearing be held, finding issues of fact regarding Mr. Santucci's receipt of the hearing officer's decision. That hearing was held later that month, and both counsel were then given an opportunity to submit additional memoranda of law. This decision determines the issues presented at the hearing and the issues raised in this proceeding as a whole.

This Proceeding was Timely Commenced

The ten-day statute of limitations that applies in this case is contained in subdivision 5 of Education Law § 3020-a. That provision makes clear that the time begins to run upon the teacher's receipt of the decision. Specifically, the statute states in relevant part as follows:

Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing officer's decision, the employee . . . may make an application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seven thousand five hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules.

Based on the evidence adduced at the hearing, this Court finds that Mr. Santucci first received the decision on April 24, 2009. As explained more fully below, this finding is based in large part on the unrebutted evidence that all mailings before that time were addressed to Mr.