NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Lab. Code, § 1174, subd. (d) [employer’s duty to keep payroll records; Lab. Code, § 1175, subd. (d) [misdemeanor for employer not to keep payroll records].) An employer may not delegate to employees the duty to keep accurate payroll records, nor may the employer turn a blind eye to its employees’ accrual of overtime by shifting to employees the duty to claim overtime when the employer knows, or has reason to know, the employees are working overtime. (Amaral v. Cintas Corp. No. 2 (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1189 [may not shift record keeping burden to employees]; accord Lab. Code, § 1194, subd. (a) [“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than... legal overtime compensation... is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of... overtime compensation....”].)
VITAS cites Lindow v. United States (1984) 738 F.2d 1057, 1060 for the proposition that an employer must actually know the employee has worked overtime, but VITAS misreads Lindow.