18-cv-03177-EMC
[…] “Every employer shall semimonthly or at the time of each payment of wages furnish each employee, either as a detachable part of the check, draft, or voucher paying the employee's wages, or separately, an itemized statement in writing showing: (1) all deductions; (2) the inclusive dates of the period for which the employee is paid; (3) the name of the employee or the employee's social security number; and (4) the name of the employer, provided all deductions made on written orders of the employee may be aggregated and shown as one item.”Wage Order 9-2001, 8 C.C.R. 11090, § 7(B).
Separately, Labor Code § 226.7 prohibits employers from requiring employees to work during meal and rest breaks. It provides that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute” or order of the IWC. Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(b). When an employer fails to provide a meal or a rest period, “the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.”