18-cv-03177-EMC
[…] Counsel was referring to Labor Code § 512, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n employer shall not employ an employee for a work period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes.” Cal. Lab. Code § 512(a). When an employee works longer than five hours and receives a lunch break that is less than 30 minutes long, their meal period is not in accordance with Labor Code § 512, and they must be compensated with a meal premium payment. See Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c) (“[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law … the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation”).