20 Civ. 6091 (EK) (VMS)
[…] In Est. of Raphael by Raphael-Clark, the estate has applied to the Surrogate's Court for approval of the settlement and distribution, and regularly reports to this Court about the progress of the approval process. See Docket of No. 17 Civ. 6497 (VMS).
Article 5, Part 4 of New York's EPTL is the state's wrongful-death statute. See N.Y. E.P.T.L. Art. 5, Part 4, Main Commentary. Among its provisions is Section
5-4.6 which, as relevant here, was amended in 2005 to permit a court other than the New York State Surrogate's Court to approve the compromise of “an action for wrongful act, neglect or default causing the death of a decedent[.]” N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 5-4.6(a). The 2005 amendment's legislative history states that the purpose of the bill that was signed into law by the Governor was “to provide for the court to order the prompt disbursement of settlement proceeds in wrongful death cases.”