20 Civ. 6091 (EK) (VMS)
[…] N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedures Act Sec. 201(3); Glassman v. Cohen, No. 2019-08132, 2023 WL 2000621, at *1 (2d Dep't Feb. 15, 2023).
The New York legislature has created limited exceptions to the general principle that the affairs of decedents should fall under the purview of the Surrogate's Courts. One such exception is created by N.Y. E.P.T.L. Sec. 5, Part 4, which operates in tandem with Local Civil Rule 83.2(b). N.Y. E.P.T.L. Sec. 5, Part 4 is New York's wrongful-death statute. See N.Y. E.P.T.L. Sec. 5, Part 4, Main Commentary. In 2005, Section 5-4.6 was amended to permit a District Court to approve the compromise of “an action for wrongful act, neglect or default causing the death of a decedent[.]” N.Y. E.P.T.L. Sec. 5-4.6(a); see In re Est. of Haag, 55 Misc.3d 324, 332, 43 N.Y.S.3d 870, 874 (N.Y. Sur., Broome Cty., 2016) (“The legislature enacted [Section 5-4.6] to confirm the procedure for trial counsel to obtain timely compensation for their efforts in wrongful death matters.