Santos v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] The evidence submitted with Santos' motion to reconsider consisted of Santos' affidavit statement that he intended to return to the Philippines after completing his college degree, as well as a 1996 statement from Yvonne M. LaFleur of the INS regarding a non-immigrant's intent to remain in the United States. (D.s' Ex. 3.) In denying Santos' motion to reconsider, the defendants noted that the "motion has failed to establish that the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or [INS] policy." ( Id.) See 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(3) ("A motion to reconsider must . . . be supported by any pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or [INS] policy."). Furthermore, although the defendants considered Santos' new evidence on the motion to reconsider, they were not required to do so. (D.s' Ex. 3.) See 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(3) ("A motion to reconsider a decision on an application . . . must, when filed, also establish that the decision was incorrect based on the evidence of record at the time of the initial decision."). See also 8 C.F.R. § 248.1 (b) (stating that entitlement to relief under 8 C.F.R. § 248.1(b) must be demonstrated at the time of filing). As such, the defendants did not err in declining to change their unfavorable decision in light of the evidence submitted with Santos' motion to reconsider.