Santoro v. Storm
[…] General Statutes § 53a-140, titled Forgery in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor, states in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged."

General Statutes § 53a-130, titled Criminal impersonation: Class B misdemeanor, states in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he: (1) Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or (2) pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in such pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or (3) pretends to be a public servant other than a sworn member of an organized local police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, or wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge or shield by which such public servant is lawfully distinguished, with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense."

For all of the above-stated reasons, the court finds that the plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a claim for libel per se. The defendant has not sustained his burden on summary judgment to establish that genuine issues of material fact are not in dispute.