Santoro v. Storm
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lega Siciliana Social Club, Inc. v. St. Germaine, 77 Conn.App. 846, 853, 825 A.2d 827, cert. denied, 267 Conn. 901, 838 A.2d 210 (2003). "The modern view of this requirement is that the crime be a chargeable offense which is punishable by imprisonment." Bottista v. United Illuminating Co., 10 Conn.App. 486, 493, 523 A.2d 1356 (1987), cert. denied, 204 Conn. 802, 525 A.2d 965 (1987). On its face, the acts described in the newspaper article and in the memorandum appear to support a charge of forgery in violation of General Statutes § 53a-140 or criminal impersonation in violation of General Statutes § 53a-130, both of which are class B misdemeanors. According to General Statutes § 53a-36: "A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (2) for a class B misdemeanor, a term not to exceed six months . . ." This court therefore concludes that the alleged defamatory statement as a matter of law falls into the category of libel per se.