Santoro v. Storm
[…] According to General Statutes § 53a-36: "A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (2) for a class B misdemeanor, a term not to exceed six months . . ." This court therefore concludes that the alleged defamatory statement as a matter of law falls into the category of libel per se.

General Statutes § 53a-140, titled Forgery in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor, states in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged."