No. FA07-400 69 16 S
[…] The defendant bought a home during the pendente lite period. It is valued at $770,000 and is mortgaged to his father for $400,000. This was done in excess of the court authority granted to him. The plaintiff invested the lion's share of her proceeds from the sale of the marital home in attorneys fees. Her balance is presently about $31,324.
As testified to, both the children's guardian ad litem's fees and the forensic psychologist's fees are approved.
"The statutory authority for the award of counsel fees is found in General Statutes § 46b-62. Section 46b-62 provides in relevant part: "If, in any proceeding under this chapter and said sections, the court appoints an attorney for a minor child, the court may order the father, mother or an intervening party, individually or in any combination, to pay the reasonable fees of the attorney . . ." "The court may order either party to pay the fees . . . pursuant to . . . § 46b-62, and how such expenses will be paid is within the court's discretion . . . An abuse of discretion in granting . . . fees will be found only if [an appellate court] determines that the trial court could not