Case No. CV 12-02782 DDP (MANx)
[…] IV. Discussion
Defendants seek to limit the class to participants in the employee benefit plans in which the named plaintiffs are also participants. Defendants' logic appears to be that only by limiting the class can the plans' named fiduciaries participate fully in the litigation, and their full participation is required to protect the plans' interests both during and after the litigation.
The court notes, first, that while every employee benefit plan has one or more "named fiduciaries" who are named in the plan instrument and who have certain responsibilities with respect to the plan, 29 U.S.C. § 1102, all parties who have fiduciary duty to the plan are subject to liability for breach of such duty. 29 U.S.C. § 1109 ("Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries . . . shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.").
The court has already determined that Plaintiffs have stated a claim for TLIC's fiduciary duty to them with respect to their fees. This means that Plaintiffs may hold TLIC accountable for the reasonableness of their fees, among other things.