Santis v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist.
[…] They also argue that the district court did not have jurisdiction to grant the District affirmative relief.

In an appeal from an appraisal review board's order determining a protest, the district court's "[re]view is by trial de novo." Tex. Tax Code § 42.23(a). "The district court shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally." Id. Relevant to this appeal, one procedural rule applicable to civil suits generally is that "the trial court may not adjudicate the merits of a plaintiff's claim when he fails to appear for trial, but may only dismiss the claim for want of prosecution." State v.