Santis v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist.
[…] See Herrera, 25 S.W.3d at 328 (explaining that trial court "may not adjudicate the merits of a plaintiff's claim when he fails to appear for trial, but may only dismiss the claim for want of prosecution"); see also Tex. Tax Code § 42.23(a); Tex. R. Civ. P. 165a.

The District cites cases and other authorities to support its right to offer new evidence of value at the trial on the merits in a property owner's appeal and the district court's authority in its de novo review to set the value of the property higher than the value determined by the appraisal review board. See Tex. Tax Code § 42.24(1) (authorizing district court to "fix the appraised value of property in accordance with the requirements of law if the appraised value is at issue"); U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (providing due process of law); Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 13 (providing that all courts shall be open), 19 (providing due course of law); Cherokee Water Co. v. Gregg Cnty.