Santillan v. Cal. Bar Examiners
[…] Collazo-Rosado v. Univ. of P.R., 775 F.Supp.2d 376, 383 (D.P.R. 2011). “Title I of the Act forbids discrimination against the disabled in the terms and conditions of employment. 42 U.S.C. § 12112; Title II prohibits discrimination against the disabled in access to public services [(such as transportation)], 42 U.S.C. § 12132; and Title III of the ADA proscribes discrimination against the disabled in public accommodations.” Id. Each of these subchapters contains its own remedies and enforcement provision. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12117, 12133, 12188.

In enacting the ADA, Congress unequivocally expressed its intention to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity. 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”). However, the Supreme Court and the Ninth Circuit have concluded that Congress did not validly abrogate all provisions. In Bd. of Trustees of the Univ. of Alabama v.