Case No. 5D20-2485
[…] Martins v. Oaks Master Prop. Owners Ass'n , 159 So. 3d 142, 146 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (quoting Redfield Invs., A.V.V. v. Vill. of Pinecrest , 990 So. 2d 1135, 1138 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) ).
The statutory requirements for obtaining valid service of process by publication on a natural person are set forth in section 49.041, Florida Statutes. Prior to serving process by publication, this statute requires that, among other things, the plaintiff, or his or her agent or attorney, provide a sworn statement showing "[t]hat diligent search and inquiry have been made to discover the name and residence of such person, and that the same is set forth in said sworn statement as particularly as is known to the affiant." § 49.041(1), Fla. Stat. A failure by the plaintiff to strictly adhere to the requirements of section 49.041 results in the trial court lacking jurisdiction over the defendant. See Shepheard v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co.