Santiago v. State
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444 (1966).

Article 38.22, § 3(a), of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure precludes the use of an accused's oral statement made as a result of custodial interrogation unless, among other things, (1) the accused's oral statement was electronically recorded by a competent operator using accurate equipment; (2) the accused was given the statutory warnings before the statement was made and during the recording; and (3) the accused knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waives the rights set out in the warnings. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a). But section 5 of article 38.22 provides:

Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused in open court at his trial, before a grand jury, or at an examining trial in compliance with Articles 16.03 and 16.04 of this code, or of a statement that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law.
Id. art. 38.22, § 5; Galloway v. State, 778 S.W.2d 110, 112 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, no pet.).