Santiago v. Keyser
[…] Jones v. Stinson, 229 F.3d 112, 119-21 (2d Cir. 2000).

The trial court's evidentiary ruling, permitting the prosecution to admit in rebuttal a single photograph showing Petitioner's height, was not erroneous under state law. In New York, “all relevant evidence is admissible unless its admission violates some exclusionary rule,” People v. Scarola, 71 N.Y.2d 769, 777 (1988), and a trial court “enjoys broad discretion in deciding whether to admit evidence,” People v. Brewer, 28 N.Y.3d 271, 277-78 (2016). CPLR § 4518, the business records exception, permits the admission of a business record where the record “was made in the regular course of any business” and it was “the regular course of such business to make” the record “at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.” To be admissible as a business record, the record must satisfy three foundational requirements: (1) it must have been “made in the regular course of business-essentially, that it reflect a routine, regularly conducted business activity, and that it be needed and relied on in the performance of