Santiago v. City of N.Y.
[…] State of New York, 37 N.Y.2d 451, 458 [1975]; Hernandez at 433-422).

Probable cause, also known as reasonable cause, exists

[w]here an officer, in good faith, believes that a person is guilty of a felony, and his belief rests on such grounds as would induce an ordinarily prudent and cautious man, under the circumstances, to believe likewise, he has such probable cause for his belief as would justify him in arresting without a warrant" (Smith at 34).
CPL §70.10(2) provides:
Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay.
Accordingly, what is required to establish probable cause for an arrest is not "proof sufficient to warrant a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt, but merely information sufficient to support a reasonable belief that an offense has been committed" (Jenkins v.