Santee v. Oceaneering Int'l, Inc.
[…] The Court first addresses the negligence claims before turning to the unseaworthiness claim.

a. Negligence Claims

Transocean contends it did not breach any of its Scindia duties it owed to Santee and further contends it does not owe a general duty to guarantee the safety of every person on board the Vessel. Santee contends he has sufficiently created a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Transocean breached it duties owed to Santee sufficient to preclude summary judgment.

The LHWCA states the exclusive remedy for an injured person covered by the LHWCA is against the vessel. 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). A "vessel" as defined by the LHWCA includes the "vessel's owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charterer or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member." 33 U.S.C. § 902(21). The Supreme Court has held a vessel owes limited and narrow duties to maritime workers under 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). See Scindia Steam Nav. Co., Ltd. v. De Los Santos, 451 U.S. 156, 101 S.Ct. 1614, 68 L.Ed.2d 1 (1981).