CASE NO. 8:03CV133
[…] The Tribe then argues that the Defendants' failure to comply with NEPA and §§ 151.10 and 151.11 was arbitrary and capricious, in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 500-596. This argument is misplaced. Compliance with NEPA is not required where the agency action in question "involves little or no discretion on the part of the agency." Sac Fox Nation v. Norton, 240 F.3d 1250, 1261 (10th Cir. 2001). Both regulations apply only to discretionary trust acquisitions. 25 C.F.R. § 151.10 (stating that "the Secretary will consider . . . criteria in evaluating requests for acquisition of land when the land is located within or contiguous to an Indian reservation and the acquisition is not mandated") 151.11 (stating that "the Secretary shall consider . . . the following requirements in evaluating tribal requests for the acquisition of lands in trust status, when the land is located outside of and noncontiguous to the tribe's reservation, and the acquisition is not mandated").