2:20-cv-00435-FtM-29NPM
[…] See § 718.1255(4)(k). As it stands, this matter is not ripe for adjudication since the investigation by the Division has yet to be resolved.
Plaintiffs provide no legal theory or statutory basis to support their demand for the named defendants to be removed from the Board of Directors or for punitive damages allegedly resulting from voter fraud. See (Doc. #44, pp. 44-46.)
Defendants also assert that Plaintiffs have failed to challenge the election process within the proscribed time set forth in § 718.112(2)(d)(4)(c), thus Plaintiffs have waived any right to claim voter fraud. (Doc. #45, p. 34.) Section 718.112(2)(d)(4)(c) states that “[a]ny challenge to the election process must be commenced within 60 days after the election results are announced.” Plaintiff Balis avers that the contested election took place on November 15, 2019. (Doc. #44-2.) According to the controlling statute, however, Plaintiffs would have to assert their challenge on or before January 14, 2020. The initial complaint in this matter was not filed until June 19, 2020.