Santander Bank v. Diamonds On Madison Inc.
[…] Other Arguments In Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion

Straus asserts that "the only party who breached the contract was plaintiff", that she did not miss the payment "due on or before May 20, 2016", and that plaintiff "increased the interest rate for no reason". Since these contentions are purely conclusory and not based on any documentary evidence in admissible form, they fail to defeat plaintiff's entitlement to summary judgment. See Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980).

Additionally, defendants' contention that the note and guarantee are inadmissible pursuant to CPLR 4544 due to the small size of the font used therein is without merit and borders on frivolity. That statute prevents a party which drafts "an agreement involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to be occupied for residential purposes" from introducing such a document at a trial or hearing if the font size used in the document does not meet the standards set forth therein. CPLR 4544 defines a "consumer transaction" as one in which "the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." However, it is absolutely clear from the "Small Business Loan Application" completed by DMI that it was seeking a loan for "working capital" and not for any personal, family or household purposes. Doc. 20. Defendants' Affirmative Defenses