Santander Bank, N.A. v. Klein
[…] Every effort should be made to avoid taking over a hearing or becoming an advocate ... Arbitrators should not make independent factual investigations of a case.

Phrased in precatory terms, these procedures do not squarely prohibit the Chairman’s actions, even as characterized by Santander. They appear in a FINRA Office of Dispute Resolution Arbitrator’s Guide and do not appear to be among the by-laws, rules and code of arbitration procedure mentioned in the Agreement. More to the point, violation of those procedures would not amount to cause for vacating an award under G.L.c. 251, § 12.

While G.L.c. 251, § 12(4) authorizes vacation of an award if the arbitrators "so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section five, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party," nothing in G.L.c. 251, § 5 alters the analysis.