Santana v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Mathis v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 64 A.3d 293, 299 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).

Claimant also argues that he was disparately treated by Employer. In response, the Board argues that Claimant waived this issue by not raising it before either the Referee or the Board. In the alternative, the Board contends that Claimant did not establish the necessary elements of the disparate treatment defense.

Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 703(a), provides that "[a] party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency . . . ." Likewise, Rule 1551(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that "[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit." Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a).