Santana v. State
[…] Therefore, we decline to consider this claim on appeal.

We note that a defendant who pleads guilty but mentally ill is subject to the same criminal penalties and procedures as a defendant who pleads guilty. See NRS 174.035(5).

To the extent Santana suggests the district court did not have an adequate factual basis from which it could accept his plea, we also decline to consider this claim for the reasons stated above.

Santana also argues the plea offer violated NRS 174.035(8)(a) because he was not eligible for probation. NRS 174.035(8)(a) states "[a] defendant may not enter a plea of. . . guilty but mentally ill pursuant to a plea bargain" to a felony offense for which probation is not permissible "unless the plea bargain is set forth in writing and signed by the defendant, the defendant's attorney, . . . and the prosecuting attorney." Here, the plea agreement was set forth in writing and signed by the required parties.