Santana v. Stadium Ctr.
[…] Hence, any determination dismissing the case pursuant to CPLR §3216 without a substitution would be a nullity. (Erin Construction & Development, Co., Inc., v Hartford Services, Ltd., supra). In any event, defendant fails to provide any proof that service of the Ninety (90) Day Notice was made upon plaintiff by registered or certified mail, as required by CPLR §3216(a)(3), and the motion is denied on said ground as well. Accordingly, the part of the motion that seeks to dismiss the action based on CPLR §3216 is denied.

CPLR §1021-Dismissal for Failure to Substitute

CPLR §1021 provides an exception to the principle that the Supreme Court is divested of jurisdiction to act during an automatic stay based on a party's death (Feurtado v Page, supra; Rumola v Maimonides Med. Ctr., supra).The statute provides that "if the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made." (CPLR §1021; see generally Strum v Bressler, 214 A.D.3d 465 [1st Dept 2023]).